Immigration Information in Panama, Panama Visa - Allo' Expat Panama
Allo' Expat Panama - Connecting Expats in Panama
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Panama Logo
   


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Panama
Panama General Information
Panama Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Panama and Foreign Government
Panama General Listings
Panama Useful Tips
Panama Education & Medical
Panama Travel & Tourism Info
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates
WEATHER

Fair
28°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 1.0004(PAB)
LOCAL TIME
Sat | 11:56AM

Panama Immigration Information
 
 
 
 
 

Tourist Visa

Tourists are all those persons that arrive in Panama for the exclusive purposes of recreation or observation for a period of thirty (30) days, extendable to ninety (90) days. Tourist cards cost US$5.00 and should be obtained by the travel agent (such as the airline) or from the consulate, before arriving in Panama. It is necessary, however, to meet the requirements of the National Immigration and Naturalisation Department.

Restrictions

The Panamanian government may restrict the entry of certain nationalities to Panama. Those persons should request an Authorised Tourist Visa. Some Authorised Visas are approved simply by the Immigration Department. Others must also be approved by the Security Council. Citizens of countries not mentioned above should request for an Authorised Tourist Visa before arriving in Panama.

Requirements for an Authorised Tourist Visa

This should be requested through the nearest Panamanian Consulate.

The requirements to get a visa approved are:

1. Fill in the application form;
2. Current Banking Reference with details of amounts held;
3. Letter from the responsible person or company in Panama (sponsor), certifying that they undertake full responsibility and indicating the purpose of the trip (Where the sponsoring company is from the Free Trade Zone, then a copy of the Free Trade Zone certificate);
4. Photocopy of the passport;
5. Photocopy of the last visa for entry into the Republic of Panama (if the applicant has travelled to Panama previously);
6. Copy of the residency card or I.D. from their country of origin.

Travellers Passing Through, Travellers in Transit and Travellers in Direct Transit

Travellers Passing Through (transeuntes) are those that arrived in Panama with a view to carrying on their trip to another country, but that are in Panama for any purpose which is not tourism. Travellers should obtain the proper documents from a Panamanian Consulate before arriving in Panama. These visas are valid for entry into Panama one time only, within three months from their issuance.

See more information on the next page... (next)